



















Checkout, payment, shipping and returns are handled by the partner.
Explore Beauty & Personal CareGlobalHealingWeb shows this partner offer for discovery. Checkout, fulfillment, shipping, returns and customer support are handled by the partner.
Product description Rooted in Africa Shea butter has been used on the African continent for millenniums and is deeply rooted in the history and culture of wooded savanna from West Africa. Shea butter is mentioned in almost all historical documents in Africa, including a reference as early as Cleopatra's Egypt, which mentions caravans that carry shea butter clay jars for cosmetic use. Kings’ funeral beds were carved into wood of ancient shea trees, and shea butter has always been a staple of African pharmacology. The How Shea butter, commonly known as Karité, is derived from the Shea Nut Tree that grows in Africa's West Region. Shea butter is extracted from the African shea tree nut. The butter is a fatty oil which, at room temperature, remains solid but melts at body temperature. Shea butter in its raw form has an off white or ivory color which turns white when it is subjected to many processes. The shea tree nuts are big almost like the chestnuts. The nuts are collected and then dried and the outer shell is removed, the nut is then crushed by machines or one may use a pestle and mortar which was used in the traditional times in this case. The roasting process begins after crushing process. When roasted, the shea nut emits a smoky smell which is why it has the smoky scent as butter. The roasted shea nuts are the boiled in water that helps the butter to float onto it, making it ready for scooping and packing. So Many Uses Shea butter in its raw form contains a lot of properties which make it the best type of butter to treat many skin conditions. Shea butter can be used in all forms of massage, as it creates a frictionless but "easy grip" surface that allows the smoothest and most therapeutic deep tissue work. It is a great base for adding essential oils. Shea Butter can…